| Project/Area Number |
16H02722
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO YASUHIKO 国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50142013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武内 紹人 神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (10171612)
鈴木 博之 国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 外来研究員 (10593006)
高橋 慶治 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20252405)
林 範彦 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40453146)
金 明哲 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60275469)
池田 巧 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90259250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | チベット・ビルマ / チンポー / ヒマラヤ / シャンシュン語 / 記述言語学 / 現地調査 / 羌 / 言語基層 / 繋聯言語 / 類型研究 / 歴史言語学 / シャンシュン / 言語類型論 / 古態 / 歴史研究 / ギャロン / チベット / 統計数理 / チベット・ビルマ系諸語 / 古態析出 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / ギャロン語 / 羌語 / アク語 / チノ語 / キナウル語 / チベット・ビルマ語族 / 形態統辞論 / シナ・チベット大語族 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some Tibeto-Burman (TB) languages share several features found in different sub-groups and serve to connect languages with genetic relations. These languages are called 'link languages'. While existing link languages are typologically diverse, they still retain ancient features and ancient forms which make them indispensable for researching the history of TB languages. In this project, we aimed to produce accurate descriptions of 44 rapidly endangered link languages of the Tibeto-Himalayan, Qiang-rGyalrong and Jingpho sub-groups based on data to be collected during fieldwork and to identify and analyze their proto-forms while paying attention to their linguistic dynamics and substratum relations. In so doing, we could precisely reconstruct the archaic stratum of each sub-group and Proto-TB form, thereby establishing new genetic relations among TB languages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)内陸アジアの言語史を検討する上で不可欠のチベット・ビルマ祖語の姿を、チベット・ヒマラヤ語群、羌・ギャロン語群、チンポー語群に観察しうる繋聯言語に残る古態の記述分析し、その動態と言語基層を加味して再構成することが可能となった。このことにより、より広い枠組みにおける同言語グループの位置づけを明確にできた。(2)チベット・ビルマ祖語形式の精緻化により、言語のみならず、民族の移動の歴史を模索する上での手掛かりが得られた。(3)当プロジェクトを現地の研究者との協働を通じて、現地研究者や若手研究者の育成に貢献した。