Overseas Academic Survey Research Related to Turning the Vatican Library's Bungo Christian Materials into an International Information Resource.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
OHTOMO KAZUO  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30169007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯上 良  学習院大学, 文学部, 助教 (30772363)
西村 慎太郎  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (90383546)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキリシタン / マリオ・マレガ / アーカイブズ / 豊後 / バチカン / 宣教師 / サレジオ大学 / 類族 / バチカン図書館 / バチカン文書館 / くずし字 / データベース / 臼杵藩 / 保存修復 / 日本史 / 切支丹 / マレガ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survey of ten and several thousand materials in Fonds Marega, found in the Vatican Library, based on the archival science and analyses of their hierarchical structure based on exchange with staffs and researchers of Archives in Italy, was carried out. The result of this survey was made public in Japanese and in English.
The research was presented at the conference of EAJS held in Lisbon, Portugal in 2017, at the symposium commemorating the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the Holy See and Japan (Tokyo) in the same year and at the international symposium in Oita for which the prefect of The Vatican Apostolic Library was invited in 2019, and the like. Moreover, “The Vatican Library’s Fonds Mario Marega Database” (Multilingual support) was published based on the structural and organization analysis of the fonds (https://base1.nijl.ac.jp/~marega/). Furthermore, the collection of research papers will be published in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、バチカン図書館との連携によりマレガ収集資料群1万数千点を構造化し、インターネットを通じて公開し、一般利用を広く実現したことにある。資料の大半は臼杵藩宗門方役所の資料群であり、キリシタン・類族統制に関する資料群がこれほどの規模で発見された事例は外にない。また、近世初期から幕末に至る本資料群は地域史料としても大いに期待される内容であり、多方面からの活用が考えられ、社会的意義は大きい。さらに収集者であるマレガ神父の活動分析を通じて資料の来歴なども解明した。本研究により、公開と利用のための基本情報が集約されたといえる。