Natural and cultural history of landscape formation in contact zones between hunter-gatherers and agro-pastoralists in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takada Akira  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70378826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 太郎  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
木村 大治  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (40242573)
中川 裕  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70227750)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども / 相互行為 / 承認 / 責任 / 間主観性 / 知覚 / 移動 / ナラティブ / 人類学 / 景観 / 狩猟採集民 / 農牧民 / アフリカ / コンタクトゾーン / 自然誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore how the San and Pygmies, representative hunter-gatherers in Africa, have interacted with their natural and social environment in the contact zone with neighboring agro-pastoral peoples, in relation to how they have constructed their collective identity. In other words, to draw a natural history of the formation of their landscapes. To this end, we collected and analyzed data on three local activities: seeing, walking, and talking, in three areas: central Botswana, north-central Namibia, and south-eastern Cameroon. Comparisons were made to identify the cultural structures that characterize the relationship between hunter-gatherers and agro-pastoralists in Africa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.本研究は日本の研究者が卓越した成果を上げてきた3調査地域の成果に立脚しており,他に例を見ない地域間の多面的比較を行うことができた.
2.本研究は狩猟採集民と農牧民の相互交渉を主題とし,他者の眼差しを通して自分たちを認識する関係を論じた.これは近年人文社会科学で隆盛する承認論の文脈に狩猟採集社会研究を位置づけ,社会的な関係の中で狩猟採集民の主体性を捉えることを可能にした.
3.本研究はローカルな活動に注目することで,言語,社会組織,文化を統合的な視点から論じた.さらに見ること,歩くこと,語ることに関する意味論的,人類生態学的,アフリカ史学的な分析を取り入れ,マクロな社会,生態,歴史論を展開した.