Study of the Foundations of Power in Andean Civilization through Analysis of the Construction of Social Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Seki Yuji  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (50163093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 正人  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50292397)
瀧上 舞  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 学術研究員 (50720942)
鵜澤 和宏  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60341252)
井口 欣也  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90283027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords考古学 / 文化人類学 / 文明 / 権力 / 社会的記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the north highlands of Peru, the emergence of power was recognized after 800 years, which is the latter half of the Formative Period (3000 BC to 1 AD) during which society was integrated by the ritual activities related to the ceremonial centers.
A multidisciplinary analysis of archaeological data such as architectures and excavated remains revealed that there are both cases in which collective and social memory held by groups were positively used and were not used in generating power.
Furthermore, when using social memory, it was also found that leaders adopted different power generation strategies depending on the region, such as incorporating the landscape around the ceremonial centers, and unique rituals. In this way, we were able to open a new frontier to Andean archaeological studies, which has been discussing the relationship between the ceremonial centers only by the similarities and differences of the architectural characteristics and the excavated remains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、南米太平洋岸に成立した古代アンデス文明の形成過程について、従来の社会進化論的解釈を見直し、人々が過去をどのように捉え、どのようにその歴史観を再構築し、権力生成に利用したのかという、いわば人間の行動レベルの視点から権力生成論に展開したことに最大の意義がある。文化や社会という用語を使い変化を論じる単純な文明論ではなく、人間の主体的行動に目を向けた先端的な文明論の提示を行ったと言える。
こうした人間の実践行動に重きを置く見方は、現代社会における歴史認識や国家による歴史の利用を相対化する際に重要な視座を提供するものであり、人文科学の存在意義を社会に訴えることにもつながる。