| Project/Area Number |
16H02730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TEJIMA Yutaka 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90197781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 洋 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10456767)
櫻庭 涼子 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20362808)
網谷 龍介 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40251433)
淺野 博宣 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40261945)
渋谷 謙次郎 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50346277)
関根 由紀 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60379493)
安井 宏樹 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60396695)
飯田 文雄 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70184356)
浦野 由紀子 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70309417)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 少子高齢化社会 / 福祉システム / 医事法 / 国際比較 / 福祉政策 / NPO / 市民参加 / NPO / 少子高齢化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most advanced countries are experiencing significant changes in the conditions of traditional welfare systems due to declining birthrates and aging populations. We are witnessing serious problems such as shortage of welfare human power, rising costs, etc., that affect the sustainability of welfare, and measures are being implemented to deal with these emerging problems. It is likely that the elderly people, who are the beneficiaries of welfare, might not be able to exercise their right to self-determination in the choice of their welfare. On the side of welfare supplies, there exist some factors accelerating changes in welfare policies. Although rational choice in self-determination is one of the most important regulative principles of welfare system and should be respected, further discussion is needed on the concrete ways in which the right to self-determination can be exercised. This study pointed out the necessity of further discussions to handle these problems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では少子高齢化時代の先進国高齢者福祉につき、政策と法制度の総合的考察を行い福祉の自己決定や持続可能性の阻害要因を国際比較することで市民参加型福祉システムの再活性化のための方策を探った。先進諸国の少子高齢化社会は人生の最終段階に至る過程が極めて長い人類にとって未経験の領域であり、これらの問題への対処も、国によって共通する要素と異なる要素がある。社会の高齢化で役割を担う医療と福祉の境界は、従来と異なりオーバーラップが顕著となり、こうした中での高齢者の自己決定には、伝統的な阻害原因だけでなく新たに現われつつある社会的要因により多くの考慮が必要なことを指摘し、今後の議論の方向性を検討した。