Empirical Comparative Studies on Democratic Values in Post-neoliberal Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yusuke  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70290921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 勇  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (00650649)
遅野井 茂雄  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (60257441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治意識 / 民主主義 / 権威主義 / 政治参加 / ラテンアメリカ / ペルー / 意識調査 / フォーカスグループ / 政治学 / ポスト新自由主義 / 世論調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ultimate almost twenty years Latin America’s politics and economy have passed through dynamic changes. This study took up the democratic values in this changing Latin America as analytical theme, focusing on Peru. An opinion poll (at national level with 2006 samples) was conducted and its results have been compared with the previous survey carried out at metropolitan Lima level with 606 samples. Our comparative analysis of the two polls concludes that there is no significant change in the situation where “democracy is interpreted from the viewpoint of the State functions”, particularly in relations with the improvement of socioeconomic situations of the people, not from the aspect of democratic process o procedures. In addition, our ultimate survey reveals the increasing preference for “strong leadership” regardless of the social classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主主義の価値としては、民主主義が唯一のルールとして定着することが根幹で、その部分が揺らぐと民主主義が動揺し、崩壊することにもつながる。その根幹を支えるものには政党(システム)のあり方など様々なものがあるが、最終的には、本研究で探求した民主主義的な価値観が定着しているか否かが大きく事態を左右する。本研究は、先進国をはじめアジアなどでも民主主義が動揺し、場合によっては後退している状況の原因を価値観の面から実証的に探ることを射程に入れている内容で、地域間比較研究の礎となるとともに、民主主義を維持ないし再建する方向性や具体的な方策について考える手がかりを提供する。