The position of "Green Revolution" in the economic development of sub-Saharan Africa: comparisons with Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40343769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治佐 敬  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50377131)
中野 優子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60648674)
木島 陽子  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70401718)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海外学術調査 / サブサハラ・アフリカ / 稲作 / 緑の革命 / パネル・データ / ランダム化比較試験 / 栽培技術 / トレーニング / パネルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first using originally constructed long-term panel data showed that (1) the observed increase in rice productivity in sub-Saharan African countries was sustained; (2) the increase in productivity is supported by the adoption of improved varieties and chemical fertilizer inputs, as in the Asian Green Revolution, but the adoption of cultivation techniques such as leveling the field, building bunds, and strait row planting was also essential. Next, the effect of training farmers on the diffusion of cultivation techniques was rigorously tested in randomized controlled trials. The results showed that training in cultivation techniques was effective in increasing productivity. Furthermore, training was also shown to be effective in improving the quality of paddy rice, indicating the possibility of increasing farmers' income through technology diffusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、灌漑施設が発達していないサブサハラ・アフリカにおいても、かつてのアジアでおこった緑の革命に匹敵するような持続的なコメの生産性向上が可能であること、しかしアジアと違って圃場の均平化、畦の構築、正条植えなどの栽培技術を同時に広める必要があることを明らかにしたことである。また、農民へのトレーニングが栽培技術の普及に有効であること示したことは、サブサハラ・アフリカの稲作支援策に向けた有意義な示唆であり、社会的な意義は大きい。