Child Migration in Asia: Emerging Transnational Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kayoko  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50367679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻巣 崇世  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (00743775)
酒井 千絵  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30510680)
陳 天璽  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (40370142)
岩井 美佐紀  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80316819)
工藤 正子  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80447458)
横田 祥子  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (80709535)
床呂 郁哉  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90272476)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民 / 市民権 / アジア / 子ども / 移動する子ども / トランスナショナル階層 / 境界 / ボーダー / 移動する子供
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is designed as the second phase of JSPS research project to analyze family-related migration in East/Southeast Asia, started since 2010. The first phase, a Research Project on the Duplicated Trajectories of Marriage Migrants in Asia (2010-2015), tried to describe how repeated/complicated migration trajectories of family migrants are, and as results, how easily degraded the family migrants statuses are, although their identity may be multiple.
Upon the goal of the first phase, the second phase of the research project was built to purse analysis on multi-affiliated identities and degraded legal, economic and social status of family migrants. The target of the second phase is focused to the children who migrate cross-borderly, or the children who experience crossing borders in their daily life, within family, school, community and urban spaces, to describe the gap between the multi-affiliated identity and degraded legal (economic, social) status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究において欧米諸国で暮らす移民に関する研究として実施されることの多い研究主題を、東・東南アジアの移動圏を研究対象として実施したことで、人種・民族の違いに基づく差別問題の近接枠組みで分析されることも多い点を、近代国家における移民制度と国籍・市民権制度そのものの構造的問題性として分析する視座を提供できたと考える。これを通じて、国民国家制度が前提とする「国民」とそれ以下のグループの人々、両者の境界付近に位置する人々が、いかに公的ルールの狭間に落ち込んでいるかについて、分析枠組の提示が必要である点を示したといえよう。社会的にも、無国籍の子どもたちへの注意喚起を促す意義があったと言えよう。