Elucidations of the physical properties and actual condition of the crust-mantle boundary (Moho) by onshore drilling of the Oman Ophiolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takazawa Eiichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80222082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道林 克禎  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20270978)
小野 重明  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋掘削科学研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (20313116)
田村 芳彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋掘削科学研究開発センター, グループリーダー (40293336)
阿部 なつ江  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋掘削科学研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (80302933)
森下 知晃  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (80334746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオマーン掘削プロジェクト / 地殻ーマントル境界 / 地殻ーマントル遷移帯 / 国際陸上科学掘削計画 / オマーンオフィオライト / クロミタイト / 海洋リソスフェア / モホロビチッチ不連続面 / 海洋地殻ーマントル境界 / マントルーメルト反応 / モホ遷移帯 / オフィオライト / 地殻-マントル境界 / 国際陸上科学掘削プログラム / オマーン / 孔内物理検層 / 中央海嶺 / 地殻-マントル境界 / 孔内検層 / 地質学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 陸上掘削 / モホ面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We participated in the International Continental Scientific Drilling Program (ICDP) Oman drilling project and carried out onshore drilling of the crust-mantle boundary in the Oman ophiolite. In the Holes CM1A and CM2B of Wadi Tayin massif, we succeeded in completely collecting the drilling core with a recovery rate of 100%. As a result of drilling, it was revealed that there is a 150m thick lithology mainly composed of dunite at the boundary between the crust and the mantle. From the depth variation of whole rock and mineral science composition, it was found that the process of formation of dunite by the reaction of harzburgite and basaltic melt is recorded. Moreover, from the physical analysis of the core, the seismic velocity of the mantle that has undergone serpentinization is much lower than that of the lower crust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICDPオマーン掘削プロジェクトの実行には,参加各国のマッチングファンドが不可欠である。日本チームが独自の資金で独自の掘削孔を提案し,地球深部探査船「ちきゅう」船上で掘削コアの記載および解析の実現に協力したことは国際的に重要な科学貢献となった。本研究では掘削されたコアの詳細な分析を行うとともに,掘削孔を利用して最先端の孔内検層ツールを導入し物性データ取得も行った。さらに,掘削したコアを地球深部探査船「ちきゅう」の最新設備を用いて研究者の指導のもとに学生が集中的に記載・解析するという独創的な方法を行った。この成果は,海洋地殻ーマントル深部掘削のへの大きな波及効果が期待される。