Precise multi isotope geochronological analyses of continental collision process in northern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Osanai Yasuhito  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 特任研究者 (80183771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 伸彦  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20452790)
大和田 正明  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50213905)
外田 智千  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (60370095)
亀井 淳志  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (60379691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアジア大陸 / 大陸形成・進化過程 / 大陸衝突帯 / 同位体年代測定 / 日本列島の基盤地質 / 先白亜系地質体形成過程 / 大陸形成テクトニクス / 変成作用 / マグマ作用 / 同位体年代 / 日本列島の地殻進化 / 衝突型造山帯 / 大陸地殻進化過程 / マルチアイソトープ年代測定 / 高度変成岩 / 変成履歴解析 / 微小領域年代測定 / マルチアイソトープ / 原岩形成年代 / 衝突型造山運動 / 地質学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球化学 / テクトニクス / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out the advanced regional geological survey and precise geochronological research in entire Asia including Mongolia and Siberian region in the north and Sri Lanka, Myanmar, and Vietnam in the south to southeast, which make a rapid progress for understanding the continental collision process during the Asian continental growth.
The latter half of the research period was completely affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, which immediately made a difficulty of overseas research works including geological fieldwork as our main target in this program. Then we have also carried out the research for the pre-Cretaceous basement geology of Japanese islands that has a strong relationship with the continental growth of Asian continental growth. Results of the research have been published as the 37 international journal papers and made many presentation including 3 invited keynote talks in the international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的にも地質学的,年代学的データの乏しかった北アジアの広範な地域に対して,最先端の調査・解析データを与えるとともに,ユーラシア大陸極東部(アジア大陸)全域の大陸形成テクトニクスの解釈を飛躍的に進展させた.モンゴル,スリランカ,ミャンマー,ベトナム等の調査関連地域では,大学院生・若手研究者とともに最先端研究を共同で実施するなど教育貢献も多大であった.