Extraction of hidden and unstable landslide masses and their risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionInternational Consortium on Landslides (2018)
Yokohama National University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Konagai Kazuo  特定非営利活動法人 国際斜面災害研究機構, その他部局等, 学術代表 (50126471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 亘志  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60251625)
清田 隆  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70431814)
竹内 渉  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50451878)
Research Collaborator Ikeda Takaaki
Mohan Pokhrel Rama
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords斜面災害 / 地形変動 / 国土保全 / ネパール・ゴルカ地震 / 伏在不安定斜面 / 土石流 / 復興戦略 / 地震防災 / 地震工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Gorkha Earthquake of April 25, 2015, Nepal, has caused many landslides along the Trishuli River in Himalayas where a straightforward method to analyze every detail of slope movement is difficult for seeing the whole picture of the disaster. A numerical approach has been taken to assess the remaining risk of landslides. The debris mass movements are described in simulations with only four parameters, namely, the critical angle, Gauckler-Manning roughness coefficient, angle of repose, and the rain concentration, an index to describe rain-water collectivity of gulleys. The optimum set of these parameters, obtained through a batch of numerical simulations to minimize the prediction error, was then used to identify locations of unstable colluvium deposits remaining along gullies on steep valley walls of the Trishuli River.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年ネパール・ゴルカ地震が襲った当該地域はヒマラヤの山中にあってアクセスも困難で、多数の崩壊の中で特定の斜面崩壊だけに特化した調査は現実的ではない。本研究は、広域の斜面災害の全体像を、数を絞った物理的パラメータで的確に迅速に把握し、地震後も変形が継続する斜面への対応検討の事例を示したものであり、ネパールに限らず、類似の被害が広域かつ多数に及び人的・物的資源も限られた状況での復旧戦略策定への貢献につながる道筋を示したところに学術的・社会的意義がある。