Sewage database and mass balance development of sewerage and drainage system in Asian cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shigeo  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (10135535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 英典  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40512835)
田中 周平  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
酒井 彰  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20299126)
蛯江 美孝  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90391078)
河井 紘輔  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10531501)
シバコティ ビナヤ  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60599075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下排水 / 物質収支 / アジア / 下水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to enable forecasting future sewage quantity and quality in Asian cities, enabling strategic development of sanitation systems and effective and efficient use of treatment facilities. The study collected the relevant information on sewerage and drainage system in 9 cities of 6 Asian countries. It developed a water and material balance model on sewerage and drainage systems and apply it to 7 cities. The study also developed a model and apply it to two cities to forecast future sewage quantity and quality by considering the changes in sewerage and drainage such as increase of water consumption, increase of connation ratios to sewerage, improvement of sewers, and removal of septic tanks. Thus, the study contributes effective management of sewerage and drainage systems in Asian cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水道をはじめとした衛生システムの整備はアジア都市において重要課題である。しかし,アジア特有の条件により,下水の性状が先進国と大きく異なり,システムの導入・運用が適切に進まないことも多い。本研究で収集した下水データは貴重な一次データであり,アジア諸都市の衛生システム整備において有用である。また,構築した下排水系の物質収支モデルおよびその将来予測モデルはアジア諸都市の将来にわたる下水の量・質の予測を可能にするものであり,効果的な衛生システムの整備に大きく寄与するものである。