Ecological study of the African great apes under human disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Takakazu  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70192804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 剛史  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20212194)
橋本 千絵  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (40379011)
竹ノ下 祐二  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40390778)
北村 俊平  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (60549674)
兵藤 不二夫  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (70435535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフリカ / 熱帯林 / 大型類人猿 / 人為撹乱 / 二次林 / 機能形質 / 採食生態 / 保全 / 熱帯雨林 / ウガンダ / ボルネオ / 極相林 / 森林構造 / 植生遷移 / 生息適地 / 類人猿 / 生息環境 / 植物の機能形質 / 環境変動 / 社会変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted on Western gorillas in the Gabonese Republic, bonobos in the Democratic Republic of Congo, and chimpanzees in Republic of Uganda, under the human-dominant landscape, mainly for their habitat uses and food selections. These African great apes are regarded as representatives of the primeval tropical forests. However, in reality, they depend largely on the fruits and leaves of pioneer plants or terrestrial herbs which are characteristic of secondary forests. The functional traits of the leaves of the tree species were examined, and we found that tree species in the secondary forest have the higher protein and the lower tannin content than those in the primary forest. These functional traits of the leaves are the desirable properties as a food of wild primates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、急激な熱帯林の減少で、野生霊長類を含む多くの動植物が絶滅に瀕している。その代表ともいうべきアフリカのゴリラ、ボノボ、チンパンジーなどの大型類人猿は、じつは人為的な環境である二次林を多く利用し、二次林を構成する樹種の機能形質が食べ物として好ましい性質をもつことが判明した。このことは、これまでのアフリカの大型類人猿のために原生林を中心とし、地域住民を徹底的に排除する保護策ではなく、二次林や農地も含むゆるやかなゾーニングにより、焼畑耕作などを生業とする地域住民との共存に向けた新しい大型類人猿の保護政策の立案に大きく寄与する。