Conservation biogeography of coral reef biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yasuhiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (50295234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新垣 誠司  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10452963)
酒井 一彦  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
渡邊 謙太  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 技術室, 技術専門職員 (50510111)
井口 亮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
楠本 聞太郎  琉球大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (90748104)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロ生態学 / サンゴ礁 / 生物多様性 / 生物多様性推定理論 / 空間的保全優先地域の順位付け分析 / 海洋保護区 / サンゴ礁生物多様性 / 系統分類バイアス / 群集形成プロセス / spatial prioritization / サンゴ礁多様性ホットスポット / システム化保全計画法 / 空間的優先配置分析 / 群集集合 / アルファ多様性 / ガンマ多様性 / ベータ多様性 / 海洋群集生態学 / システム化保全計画 / 分類学的多様性 / 系統的多様性 / 種アバンダンス分布 / 生物多様性の緯度勾配 / 海洋生態 / 海洋保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of potential biodiversity pattern is fundamental to spatial conservation prioritization of coral reef ecosystems that support about one-quarter to one-third of all marine species and associated ecosystem services. To develop marine protected areas network, we focused on biodiversity knowledge shortfalls of Scleractinia coral species. We firstly created the dataset of species geography for stony corals that inhabit tropical and temperate shallow water across the world. Then we revealed macro-scale patterns (e.g. latitudinal and longitudinal diversity gradients) with uncertainty related to species taxonomy and geography. Finally, we identified priority areas for systematic conservation planning and also proposed field survey priorities (e.g. northeastern coast of Australia, the central Coral Triangle, and the coast of Madagascar) to fill diversity knowledge shortfalls for coral reefs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物多様性条約第10回締約国会議で採択された愛知目標には、生物多様性と生態系サービスを保全するため、沿岸・海域の10%を保護区にすることが含まれている。本研究で行った保全生物地理学的なサンゴ礁の保全優先地域の特定および順位付け分析は、実効性のある海洋保護区の空間配置を検討するための有望なアプローチである。実際、本研究の分析から、サンゴ礁の基盤をなすイシサンゴ類の種数ホットスポットが明らかとなり、各種の分布レンジに基づく希少性を考慮した保全優先地域が特定された。これらの結果は、サンゴ礁の保全戦略を遂行するための基盤情報となり環境政策への貢献も大きい。