Competitive evolution of the human-African ape clade and cercopithecid revealed from fossil excavation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsukasa Masato  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00227828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲谷 英夫  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (20180424)
鍔本 武久  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20522139)
森田 航  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20737358)
実吉 玄貴  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (50522140)
荻原 直道  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70324605)
國松 豊  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80243111)
酒井 哲弥  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (90303809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中新世 / 化石霊長類 / 進化 / アフリカ / ナカリピテクス / オナガザル科 / ヒト上科 / 運動適応 / 古人類学 / 化石 / 霊長類 / 人類進化 / 類人猿 / 競合 / 人類学 / 東アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted excavations at the 10 million year-old Nakali Formation (Kenya). We revealed a high diversity of the Nakali primate community and evaluated the strength of competition over the use of environmental resources. In addition to a great ape Nakalipithecus, which is presumed to have a close relationship to the last common ancestor of humans and extant African apes, we formally reported two other apes from Nakali. These apes were associated with a large number of cercopithecid (a group including living Old World monkeys) primate remains. Oxygen and carbon stable isotopic analysis of dental enamel sampled from Nakalipithecus and these cercopithecids revealed that both taxa exploited resources obtained from similar environments (closed C3 dominant environment) and suggest a potential competitive relationship among them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在アフリカに生息するゴリラ、チンパンジー属と人類とが、何がきっかけで、異なった進化過程を歩み始めたかは、人類進化における最大の未解決問題の一つである。この問題の解決が遅れている理由は、1200万から700万年前のアフリカの化石資料が著しく乏しいためである。本研究チームが開拓したナカリからは数種の類人猿を含み10種を越えると推定される霊長類が知られている。類人猿とオナガザルは競争を経ることで、互いに異なる方向へ進化を始め、結果的に類人猿・人類系統は追いやられたとする仮説が提唱されているが、これを化石資料から直接的に実証する研究は、本計画が世界で初めてである。