Exploring mycorrhizal fungi helping forest regeneration in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nara Kazuhide  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60270899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 陽介  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30324552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱帯林 / 東南アジア / 菌根菌 / 熱帯雨林 / 森林再生 / 遷移 / 熱帯 / 二次林 / フトモモ科 / 熱帯・亜熱帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectomycorrhizal (ECM) fungi colonizing Tristaniopsis (Myrtaceae), which is a pioneer tree genus observed in some disturbed areas in Southeast Asia, were studied in Bangka and Kalimantan Islands, Indonesia. Most of the ECM fungi detected had no previous records in the international DNA databases, indicating the existence of many new species. At the research sites in Kalimantan Island, we found many ECM root tips of Dipterocarpaceae trees, which shared many ECM fungi with Tristaniopsis. Because climax species like Dipterocarpaceae rarely regenerate in disturbed sites, Tristaniopis trees may be able to help the regeneration of Dipterocarpaceae by providing compatible ECM fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアのフタバガキ林は生物多様性の高い森林として知られるものの、その多くは伐採や農地転用によって消失し、再生が望まれている。フタバガキ樹木は外生菌根菌という土壌微生物と共生することで生きていることから、共生可能な外生菌根菌がその場所に存在するかどうかがフタバガキ樹木の定着に大きく影響すると考えられる。本研究によって撹乱地でも更新可能なフトモモ科の先駆樹木はフタバガキと共通する多くの外生菌根菌を有していることが判明したため、これを利用することでこれまで困難とされていたフタバガキ林の再生が実現できる可能性がある。