Environmental factors and phylogenetic constraints influencing a risk of tree mortality by ambrosia beetle attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Naoto  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90303255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠本 大  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (80540608)
竹本 周平  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90724724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキクイムシ / メタゲノム解析 / 選好性 / 壊死 / 樹木萎凋病 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 攻撃性 / 寄主サイズ / キクイムシ科 / ナガキクイムシ科 / エタノールトラップ / 季節性 / 系統制約性 / 多様性 / 次世代シーケンサー / 系統関係 / 共生菌 / 寄主植物 / 群集動態 / 非平衡 / 矯正菌 / 分子系統関係 / 病原力 / 養菌性キクイムシ / 環境要因 / アンブロシア / 萎凋病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raffaelea quercivora is a pathogen of the Japanese oak wilt (JOW). We sampled R. querqivora from Indonesia and inoculated to healthy trees of eight species native to Indonesia. Compared to Japanese species, areas of necrosis were small suggesting that difference in tree resistance is one of causes that the JOW occurs only in Japan. Preference of bark and ambrosia beetles to wood freshness and log size were determined, which are likely factors influencing risks of wilt diseases. Amplicon analysis to determine fungal flora in mycangium of ambrosia beetles revealed great seasonal difference in proportion of the primary ambrosia fungus. The influence of the plant phylogeny tended to be stronger with latitude. Mitochondrial DNA sequence was determined for about 80 species of bark beetles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のブナ科樹木が病原菌であるRaffaelea quericovoraに対する抵抗性が弱いことが、1990年代から日本各地で被害を引き起こしているナラ枯れが日本でのみ発生する原因の主要な要因であることを明らかにした。また、世界中で被害を引き起こして問題となっているキクイムシによる樹木胃腸病のリスクを決定する上で重要な要因であるキクイムシの選好性について、評価手法を確立した。小型でDNAの採集が困難なキクイムシのミトコンドリアDNAの全シーケンスを次世代シーケンスで解読し、既知の種数を倍増させた。高いノード支持率を示しキクイムシ類の優れた分子マーカーになりうることを示していた。