Three dimensional carbon flux caused by litter decomposition in a tropical rainforest in Sarawak, Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Mizue  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30453153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 一穂  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20528707)
牧田 直樹  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (40723086)
片山 歩美  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70706845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱帯林 / 炭素循環 / リター / 分解 / 地上部 / 地下部 / 林分構造 / 三次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the decomposition process in a tropical forests, focusing on the diverse spatial distribution of dead organic matter (litter) produced by the three-dimensional structure of the forests. For this purpose, the decomposition tests using different kinds of litter bags were conducted. As a result, it was clarified that the decomposition rate varied depending on the locations where litter has dropped and the size of dead roots affects on the decomposition rate. In addition, it became clear that the time of occurrence of dead roots varied greatly depending on the location in the forest. Furthermore, it was revealed that soil animal communities had a significant impact on the decomposition. Our study also suggested that nearly 40% of the soil CO2 flux caused by the root litter decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で最も重要な学術的意義は、熱帯の多様な生物群集が森林の分解プロセスに地上部と地下部の両方で顕著な影響を及ぼしている点を明らかにしたことである。この成果は、熱帯林の生物多様性と物質循環が密接に関連していることを示した貴重な成果であると言える。近年、土地開発や気候変動によって原生熱帯林は失われている。本研究の結果は、原生熱帯林が長年かけて生み出した貴重な生物多様性の喪失が、炭素貯蔵機能をはじめとした地球環境の維持に関わる生態系サービスの変化をもたらすことを警告している。このことから熱帯林保全の重要性を示すものとして、高い社会的意義を持つと言える。