Investigation, Diagnostics and Evaluation of Irrigiation System in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Akira  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80157742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 泰一  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携教授 (10111981)
西村 伸一  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30198501)
藤澤 和謙  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30510218)
濱 武英  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (30512008)
藤原 正幸  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40253322)
渡邉 紹裕  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 特任教授 (50175105)
福元 豊  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60757350)
竹内 潤一郎  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20362428)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインド / 現地調査 / 農業水利施設 / 機能診断 / 水循環 / 窒素循環 / 溜池 / 灌漑システム / 地域水循環 / 気象観測 / 健全性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation for the inside strength of the earth-fill structures such as river dikes and dams has been conducted in India. As a result, the states of the earth-fills in India could be understood, and it has been clarified that the earth-fills in the area, having clear dry and rainy seasons in India, can form the hard crest layers, and generally, have greater strength compared with Japanese ones.
Moreover, in order to assess the irrigation scheme in tea cultivation in Assam State, meteorological items, groundwater level, soil water content, soil temperature and electric conductivity were collected in the field. One-dimensional water-heat-nitrogen flows model has been developed with the aid of the above-mentioned filed data in this research project. It has been concluded that the infiltration should be controlled by a soil reforming way such as replanting of tea to improve the irrigation efficiency because the permeability has large influence on both surface runoff and leaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,現地観測によってインド茶栽培の実態を把握しており,貴重な現地観測のデータを提供する.また,開発した土中の水・物質移動モデルは,茶園の灌漑時の水・物質の移動を精度良く再現でき,インドにおける茶栽培の灌漑の評価だけでなく,日本を含むアジアン・モンスーン地域における茶栽培の水管理のあり方を評価する上で非常に有効なツールとなりうる.
また,日本において発展してきた農業水利施設の機能診断方法がインドの施設に対しても適用可能であることを明らかにし,この中ではインドと日本を比較することによって,日本の土構造物の状態をより客観的に把握した.これは,日本の技術の積極的な海外移転につながる成果である.