Study on the genetic background of heat stress tolerance in dairy cattle in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Satoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20263163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 二子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10608855)
PHENG Vutha  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任准教授 (70747120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords応用動物 / 獣医学 / 畜産学 / 神経科学 / ストレス / ウシ / 暑熱 / 心拍変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to identify the characteristics of heat stress tolerance by physiological and genetic analysis and to elucidate the mechanism of heat tolerance in dairy cattle raised in Southeast Asia. Using a Holter-type electrocardiograph to analyze heart rate variability in dairy cattle raised on farms in Cambodia, the frequency domain indices of heart rate variability were found to be used to select individuals with heat tolerance. We also conducted GRAS-Di analysis with next-generation sequencing on these dairy cows to conduct a comprehensive polymorphism analysis of candidate genes that confer heat stress tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において確立した、心拍変動解析による自律神経機能の変化に着目してウシの暑熱ストレス反応を評価する手法は、暑熱環境下にあるウシの暑熱ストレスへの適応度の差違を判別するツールとして活用できる。今後、心拍変動の周波数成分パラメータを用いて暑熱ストレス耐性を有する乳用牛を選抜し、それらのウシを用いて、暑熱ストレス耐性の遺伝的背景や暑熱耐性の分子メカニズムの解明が進めば、世界的に期待されている「乳量が多くかつ暑熱ストレス耐性の高い乳用牛」への改良に資する基盤的知見を得ることが可能になる。