The collaborative research project for drug resistance bacteria in animal agriculture of tropical Africa and finding the alternatives for drug use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionChubu University (2018-2019)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Kazunari  中部大学, 創発学術院, 教授 (50183017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 鉄夫  岐阜大学, 大学院連合獣医学研究科, 教授 (10509764)
丸山 史人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
大久保 寅彦  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (90762196)
大屋 賢司  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50402219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / アフリカ / ウガンダ / プロバイオティクス乳酸菌 / 家畜 / 野生動物 / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug resistance bacteria (DRB) was emerged from human therapies and the animal agriculture. In a recent trend, prevalence of DRB decreased in developed countries. However, it is growing in developing countries. In this study we made a surveillance of DRB in Ugandan animal agriculture, where economic growth pushes the intensive animal production. We also collected potentially probiotic lactic acid bacteria from domestic birds under extensive feeding systems and wild birds for the future reduction of the antimicrobials in animal agriculture. We detected mostly tetracycline-resistant bacteria from feces and meet products of Ugandan livestock. However, we detected several multidrug-resistant ESBL Escherichia coli from feces of scavenging bird in abattoirs and dumping site of Capital city, which indicate the potential risk for transmission of ESBL by these wild birds. We have successfully isolated several potential probiotic lactobacilli from domestic and wild birds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカで増加する薬剤耐性菌は、アフリカに留まらず世界規模の問題である。しかし、これまで畜産由来耐性菌の研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。今回、家畜糞と肉などの畜産物からテトラサイクリン耐性菌が広く検出されたことから先進国同様の問題を抱えることがわかった。また屠畜場やゴミ処理場に集散する野鳥類からESBL多剤耐性菌が多く検出され、公衆衛生上のリスクを明らかにできた。アフリカでも先進国同様の無薬減投薬畜産を推奨するため代替法として生菌剤の開発を進め、粗放な飼育下の家禽や野鳥から有用乳酸菌の分離に成功した。