Establishment of international diagnostic methods for piroplasmosis by a ring trial.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Ikuo  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 名誉教授 (80159582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピロプラズマ病 / 診断法 / 蛍光抗体法 / ELISA / イムノクロマト法 / 遺伝子診断法 / リングトライアル / 疫学調査 / 血清診断法 / 国際標準法 / 国際標準 / 世界的規模 / 国際基準法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnostic methods for piroplasmosis, worldwide problems for animal industry, were evaluated internationally. By international evaluation, IFA antigen slides for equine piroplasmosis made using cultured protozoa were shown to have a high sensitivity and keep antigenicity after a long term storage. A high possibility of the commercial kit production were suggested for ELISA and immunochromatographic test (ICT) for equine piroplasmosis. Furthermore, a new genotype of Babesia caballi and a new species of bovine Theileria were identified by international epidemiology study. These research achievements were recognized as a worldwide study base of a piroplasmosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロプラズマ病は世界的規模で動物の健康や動物の国際的な移動、検疫体制の強化においてで重大な問題となっており、国際的な診断法の確立が求められている。本研究は世界の研究機関や大学各国の検疫所と協力することにより、ピロプラズマ病の国際標準法の確立に貢献した。また、馬ピロプラズマ病の間接蛍光抗体法のスライド抗原を各国の検査機関に供給し、検疫体制の強化に貢献している。更にWHOの動物版組織である国際獣疫事務局(OIE)リファレンスラボラトリーとして、欧米からの依頼により確定診断を実施し国際的な診断拠点として機能し高い評価を得ている。