| Project/Area Number |
16H02772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO MAYUKO 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20598031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古瀬 祐気 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定助教 (50740940)
齊藤 麻理子 (小畑麻理子) 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80404234)
当广 謙太郎 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70779355)
| Research Collaborator |
Tandoc Amado, III
Gilman Robert H.
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ノロウイルス / サポウイルス / ウイルス性下痢症 / 国際保健 / 感染症疫学 / 小児感染症 / 急性胃腸炎 / 医学 / 感染症 / 疫学 / ウイルス学 / ロタウイルス / コホート研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Norovirus is the virus most frequently detected in patients with viral diarrhea regardless of age group. In developing countries, it is estimated that norovirus diarrhea causes 200,000 death annually. However, the vaccine against norovirus infection has not been commercialized. In this study, we conducted a prospective cohort study of infants and their families in communities in the Philippines, and calculated the detection rate of norovirus in the asymptomatic period, diarrhea episodes and convalescent period, the infection rate among families, and analyzed genotype of viruses. In addition, epidemiological analyses were performed to calculate sapovirus infection rate up to two years of age, the positive prevalence during diarrhea episodes and asymptomatic periods, using archived samples in a cohort study, which was conducted in Peru.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ノロウイルスは、日本では食中毒の原因病原体として報告されることが多いが、家庭や施設内では、ヒトの排泄物に含まれたウイルスがさらにヒトへ感染することが感染予防の上で重要な課題である。乳幼児の便にノロウイルスが高率に検出されることは、近年低・中所得国でも報告されているが、無症候時や回復期も含めた報告は東南アジアでは初めてであり、これまでの家庭内での感染率についての報告は、小規模で限定的であった。本研究の成果は、ウイルスが宿主免疫を回避しながら進化するメカニズムの研究などに繋げることができる。また、近隣国における感染状況の把握は輸入感染症予防の面で意義があると考えている。