Remote medical education for the early diagnosis of gastric cancer in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shuji  九州大学, 大学病院, 名誉教授 (70274454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 智彦  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20452758)
工藤 孔梨子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50644796)
中島 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
岡村 耕二  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (70252830)
森山 大樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70586859)
江崎 幹宏  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50335957)
永井 英司  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30264021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遠隔医療 / 遠隔教育 / 情報通信 / 国際協力 / 中南米 / オンライン教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide training programs in Japan, 40 people in total (29 medical doctors and 11 engineering researchers) were invited from 10 countries including Mexico, Costa Rica, Colombia, Chile, and Brazil as 5 key countries. At the same time, Japanese experts visited Latin countries to investigate current medical situations and engineering conditions, and remote medical programs suitable for each institution were successfully established based on their medical needs taking advantage of broadband academic networks. The number of programs and participating institutions showed sharp increase from 149 to 416, and from 39 to 101, respectively. Despite of retardation for 2 years due to COVID-19 pandemic, even wider distribution of remote medical education is highly expected thanks to rapid technical changes for online communications during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療における遠隔教育システムの構築には、他分野と比較し高解像度な画像の伝送が要求される。我々は研究教育用の超高速学術ネットワークを活用することにより、高価な専用機器を購入することなく安価で鮮明な医療画像を送受信できるシステムを中南米各国に確立した。絶え間ない技術革新に備え常に新たな技術を導入できる技術者育成プログラムと、症例毎に十分な時間をかけて詳細に検討する日本式医療教育スタイルを導入することにより、早期胃癌の遠隔教育を可能にした。今後は人の移動を伴う直接的な指導と使いやすく効率的な遠隔教育の相乗効果により、中南米は元より世界の様々な疾患における医療の均てん化に貢献したい。