Molecular epidemiological study of thyroid cancers by international collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shunichi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 学長特別補佐 (30200679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高村 昇  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
中島 正洋  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
サエンコ ウラジミール  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (30343346)
光武 範吏  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50404215)
鈴木 啓司  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (00196809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甲状腺がん / チェルノブイリ / 遺伝子多形 / 分子疫学 / 甲状腺癌 / 内分泌学 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with researchers from research institutions around Chernobyl, we followed up the cohort of radiation-induced pediatric thyroid cancers. We also collected samples from sporadic pediatric thyroid cancers, analyzed genetic polymorphisms, and performed molecular pathological studies. The results suggest that there are differences in associating genetic polymorphisms between radiation-induced and sporadic, as well as differences in age of onset. The molecular pathogenesis of cancers with long latency seems to be different from early cancers, but there are still significant differences from sporadic ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チェルノブイリ原発事故後の知見は、いまだ重要な社会的・学術的価値を生み出しており、今後も日本と周辺国研究機関との協力体制を維持し、調査を継続する必要がある。関係諸機関の世代交代が進む中、本研究課題は、新たな若手人材同士の関係構築にも貢献できた。また、放射線誘発甲状腺がんの発症分子メカニズムに、散発性との違いが少しずつ明らかになりつつあり、被ばくによる発がんについての理解が深まった。