Diarrhea in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Tetsu  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00244335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 真  国立感染症研究所, 副所長, 副所長 (10233214)
村瀬 敏之  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20229983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下痢症 / 臨床疫学研究 / 下痢原性微生物 / 北部ベトナム / 下痢原性細菌 / 下痢原性原虫 / 胃腸炎ウイルス / 感染症 / 熱帯医学 / 微生物学 / ロタウイルス / 内科学 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed 2120 diarrheal stool samples collected in Nam Dinh Province in northern Vietnam and compared the detection rates and profiles of diarrheagenic microorganisms with those of the 471 non-diarrheal stool samples. The detection rate of diarrheagenic microorganisms was 13.1% for diarrheal stool samples and 8.4% for non-diarrheal stool samples, showing a significant difference. The incidence of diarrheal disease seemed to be higher among users of the public water supply facilities, and users of pit-type toilets. In the study, Salmonella spp., Aeromonas spp., Campylobacter., Shigella spp., and Vibrio spp. were less frequently detected, while Entamoeba hitolytica, Giardia spp., and Cryptosporidium spp. were commonly detected in a wide range of age groups. Analysis of stool samples collected from livestock animals indicated Giardia spp. and Cryptosporidium spp. may be transmitted from livestock animals to humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナム農村部で収集した下痢便2120検体を用いて下痢の原因となる微生物の解析を行い、通常便471検体と比較した。下痢を起こす微生物の検出率は下痢便が13.1%、非下痢性便検体が8.4%と明らかな差が見られた。対象住民のうち、下痢の発生は、簡易水道利用者及び溜め込み式トイレ利用者に多い傾向が見られた。細菌やウイルスによる下痢は少なく、原虫による下痢が多い結果となった。家畜から伝播する可能性があると思われた。