| Project/Area Number |
16H02778
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Eiso Hiyama 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菱木 知郎 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00375776)
家原 知子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20285266)
渡邉 健一郎 地方独立行政法人静岡県立病院機構静岡県立こども病院(臨床研究室), 臨床研究室, 医長 (20324634)
栗原 將 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (40724894)
田中 祐吉 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 臨床研究所長 (50420691)
井田 孔明 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60313128)
上田 祐華 広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (70624641)
本多 昌平 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90588089)
森 麻希子 埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 血液腫瘍科, 医長 (80570960)
吉村 健一 広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (30415517)
星野 健 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (70190197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肝芽腫 / 肝細胞癌 / 国際共同臨床試験 / 東アジア / 中央診断 / リスク分類 / 希少がん / データベース / 小児がん / レジストリー / 国際共同研究 / 小児固形腫瘍観察研究 / アジア / 癌 / 薬剤反応性 / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 医療・福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese study group for Pediatric Liver tumorshas developed the International Collaborative Clinical Trial (PHITT) under the International Common Database (CHIC) constructed with European and U.S. groups. In order to continue the investigation mainly on East Asia district and expand to the global research system which incorporates East Asia in addition to Japan, U.S.A. and Europe., the followings were performed: 1) examination of the morbidity rate : 2) morbidity risk investigation 3) data construction of the clinical staging, 4)A survey of pathological classifications, 5)Survey by risk classification, 6)Sorting and banking of risk-specific malignancy markers, 7) Evaluation of therapeutic efficacy: Therapeutic efficacy and efficacy were investigated, and a feasible regional selection of this regimen was conducted to expand the framework for participating in PHITT trials as a global trial. However, traveling is difficult due to the corona outbreak, and data collection is delayed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、希少がんの代表である小児肝癌(肝芽腫、肝細胞癌)に対しての東アジアを含めたグローバルな臨床試験体制が構築され、臨床試験や治験が推進されるとともに、他の小児がんやAYA世代がんの国際共同臨床試験のモデルとなると考えられる