Security Evaluation of High Functional Encryption toward Post-Quantum Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kunihiro Noboru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60345436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGUYEN PHONG  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 客員教授 (80771419)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords暗号理論 / 安全性評価 / ポスト量子暗号 / 安全評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lattice-based cryptography is expected as a post-quantum cryptosystem.Its security relies on the difficulty of lattice-related problems.We have succeeded in giving a precise analysis of its difficulty.In particular, we have obtained results on algorithms for solving the Shortest Vector Problem.We have evaluated how the realization of quantum computers affects conventional cryptographic techniques such as RSA cryptography.Specifically, we have given a comprehensive understanding of several physical experiments and discussed their effects on the real world.Furthermore, we have studied the security evaluation of conventional cryptography and have obtained results on its security.Through these results, we have succeeded in giving a security evaluation for cryptography in the post-quantum era, and have given a basis to use cryptography securely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,ポスト量子時代を見据えた暗号技術に関して研究を行った.それにより,ポスト量子暗号方式の安全性の根拠となる問題の困難さを与えるとともに,量子計算機の現代暗号に対する影響に関して成果を得た.様々な条件下でのRSA暗号を代表とする現代暗号の安全性評価も与えている.以上の成果を通して,ポスト量子時代を見据えた暗号技術の安全性評価を与えることに成功しており,安心して暗号技術を利用する基礎を与えた.