Randomization technologies for algorithms taking incomplete inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwama Kazuo  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (50131272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 修一  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00303884)
玉置 卓  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40432413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオンラインアルゴリズム / 乱択アルゴリズム / 競合比解析 / 計算量理論 / ハノイの塔 / 空間計算量 / アルゴリズムの設計と解析 / 乱化技術 / 乱拓計算 / 平均解析 / 乱化アルゴリズム / 平均計算量 / 計算量の下限 / ソーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two keywords of this research is the insufficiency of input data and randomization to cope with that. We studied online algorithms for the car-sharing problem having drawn a lot of attention recently, and improved the previous results on the efficient resource allocation. For the spacial insufficiency of input data, we studied the property test problem that looks at only a constant-length portion of the input to obtain the property of the whole input, and figured out a strong relationship of its theory with the parameterized complexity theory, one of the most advanced fields in theoretical computer science. Our results include several others, e.g., a new formalization of the famous Tower of Hanoi Puzzle, which appeared in American Mathematical Monthly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
完全な入力情報が揃ってから計算を開始し正しい答えを出すという前世紀のパラダイムは完全に崩れ去っている.現在の計算機利用は我々の社会生活の隅々まで行き渡り,例えば株取引などの「経験と勘」であった世界が完全に計算機に置き換えらようとしている.こうした環境でのキーワードがまさに上記の2大テーマであり,理論的研究もその多くがそこに集中している現状である.学術的成果がただちに社会的成果に繋がりうるという意味で非常に意義のある研究分野であると信じる.