Statistical modeling of highly-resolved phylogeography based on molecular data of new generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Hirohisa  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00141987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北田 修一  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 名誉教授 (10262338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノムビッグデータ / 要約統計量 / 分子進化の中立説 / アレル頻度スペクトル / 多遺伝子系統樹 / 分散分析 / 統計科学 / ゲノム / 進化 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New-generation molecular data enables to represent the intra-species polymorphism and inter-species diversity seamlessly, and with high resolution. By extending classical theory of population genetics and molecular evolution, we developed a statistical model to express the summary statistics such as allele frequencies spectra and multi-gene phylogenetic trees. The population genomic study of Spodoptera litura, a polyphagous insect widely distributed in East Asia, identified a high gene flow along a South India-South China-Japan axis. We developed a novel method of ancestral state reconstruction of life history traits that associates the variation of trait values with the variation of molecular evolutionary rates. It inferred, consistent with fossils, that placentals were insectivores before Cretaceous-Paleogene boundary (65mya) and only nocturnal animals survived over the Eocene-Oligocene transition (EOT, 33.9 mya). These studies show clearly the validity of our approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人の構築した集団遺伝と分子進化の理論を拡張し、要約統計量を統計的にモデリングするというアプローチを開発した。多遺伝子分子進化速度の分散分析により分子進化と表現型進化を橋渡しするアプローチは、ゲノムと表現型の種間比較の新たな方法を提供する。ハスモンヨトウの分析で観察された広範囲に及ぶ遺伝子流動は、害虫管理方策の策定に有用な情報を提供する。また、哺乳類の生活史の分析から得られた、社会性や一夫一婦制では全般に機能的な制約が緩むこと、社会性については脳や神経系に携わる遺伝子が予測因子として抽出されるなどの結果は、行動の遺伝的背景を理解する上でも示唆を与えるものと思われる。