Theory of privacy protection and its application for public big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
Shido Sai  岡山商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30186910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 伸明  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (00313627)
渋谷 政昭  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 名誉教授 (20146723)
間野 修平  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (20372948)
伊藤 伸介  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90363316)
稲葉 由之  明星大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80312437)
佃 康司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任講師 (30764972)
瀧 敦弘  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (40216809)
Research Collaborator YAMATO hajime
MARUYAMA yuzo
TAKEMURA akimichi
SAKUMA jun
TAMURA yoshiyasu
KOBAYASHI yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords官庁統計 / 個票データ / ミクロデータ / リスク評価 / 秘匿措置 / ビッグデータ / 統計数学 / 経済統計学 / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The important properties of the models those are used for the risk assessment for the microdata, for example, Pitman model, Ewens model, are found out. New techniques of the noise adding and data swapping to create the synthetic data are proposed, and new risk assessment methods for these data are also proposed. These theories and techniques are adopted to the other fields, for example, PPDM, the spatial statistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスク評価に用いられる確率分割モデルの性質などについては,本研究グループでは長期にわたる研究の蓄積があり,本研究期間に絞ってみても,その量,質とも他国の研究を凌いでいる。また,キー変数にノイズを挿入した疑似ミクロデータのリスク評価において,データが標本調査で得られた場合でも,これまでは母集団が考慮されておらず,提案されたリスク評価方法は全く新しい手法と考えられる。
これらの研究成果は,データを安全に広く利用する上で大いに役立つものと考える。