Research on High-speed Emulation of Large Scale Many-core Processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kise Kenji  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (50323887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメニーコアプロセッサ / エミュレーション / トレース駆動 / FPGA / RISC-V / FPGAカード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we worked on developing a high-speed system that emulates the behavior of a large-scale many-core processor with thousands of cores while maintaining cycle-level accuracy using FPGA. This system accelerates research and development of many-core architecture and research and development of system software and application programs for many-core processors. Focusing on the RISC-V architecture, attracting attention because of its open architecture, we implemented an efficient scalar processor with a typical five-stage pipelining and its development environment. We released their source code as open source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模メニーコアプロセッサの超高速エミュレーションのために不可欠となるトレース駆動のネットワークオンチップのシミュレーションの方式として、FPGAを活用してパケット間の依存関係を考慮しながら正しくシミュレーションをおこなう高速で洗練された方式を開発した。その成果は高く評価されており、FPGA関連のトップカンファレンスの1つであるFPGA2020に採録されて発表している。また、ハードウェア記述言語を用いて、汎用のオペレーティングシステムであるLinuxが動作する高機能なRISC-Vシステムオンチップを実装しオープンソースとして公開した。関連するウェブサイトを公開し、多くアクセスされている。