A Study on Para-Pass-Through Virtual Machine Monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Takahiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40361745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 和彦  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90224493)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords仮想化技術 / オンデマンドネステッド仮想化 / オペレーティングシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been researching and developing BitVisor, a virtual machine monitor with a unique para-pass-through architecture. Based on that, we conducted research to realize a secure and lightweight software platform that complements the functionality of complex operating systems to improve the safety, functionality, and performance of the overall system. As a result, we demonstrated the effectiveness of the para-pass-through architecture in various cases, such as live migration in bare metal cloud, prevention of attacks against hardware in bare metal cloud, improvement of OS device driver reliability against hardware failures, and distributed filtering by BPF. The results were published in international conferences and journal papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピュータシステムはますます複雑化しており、そのセキュリティを担保したり適切に管理することは依然として難しい。本研究では、我々が提案した準パススルー型という独創的なアーキテクチャを応用することで、ブラックボックスとなっているオペレーティングシステム(OS)の機能に依存することなく、様々なセキュリティ機能や管理機能をあとから追加できる枠組みを実現できることを様々なユースケースで実証した。これにより、既存のOSをそのまま再利用しつつ、それを補完する形で独自の強力なセキュリティ機能や管理機能をオープンに実現することが可能になり、現在のシステムをすぐに強化できる実用的なシステムの実現可能性を示した。