Trace ANY: tracing any software in any direction to support software system maintenance and evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Washizaki Hironori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70350494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小形 真平  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10589279)
吉岡 信和  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (20390601)
海谷 治彦  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (30262596)
本田 澄  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (40732938)
櫨山 淳雄  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70313278)
大久保 隆夫  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80417518)
坂本 一憲  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (60609139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウエア学 / ソフトウエアモジュール / ソフトウエア開発環境 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・ 安定化 / ソフトウェアモジュール / ソフトウェア開発環境 / ソフトウェア保守 / ソフトウェア進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize robust software traceability link recovery techniques for various environments and artifacts, including languages, and to establish change/reuse support techniques to promote maintenance and evolution based on traceability recovery results, we studied (1) traceability recovery techniques between representative models, including requirement models, and (2) traceability techniques between software development knowledge and patterns described at a certain level of abstraction, independent of environment and artifact details. Furthermore, we studied (3) transitive traceability recovery methods for robust traceability recovery of various environments and artifacts and (4) environments that concretely support software maintenance and evolution activities through traceability links.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトウェアの開発・運用・保守進化の任意の工程におけるソフトウェア要求や知識・パターン群を含む様々な要素を起点として、水平・垂直の両方向に追跡可能とし、この全方向追跡により多様な成果物の変更・再利用を支援する仕組みを実現する点が独創的である。結果として適切な抽象度で効率的な修正、変更、拡張を実現する。成果を公開しており、ヘテロな開発運用時代において様々な組織が高信頼かつ高効率な保守進化を進めるうえで強力な技術基盤を提供すると共に、今後の発展を促す重要な研究基盤となることが期待できる。