Preventing user tracking by user collaboration on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shinjo Yasushi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00253948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 聡  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90285429)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報工学 / 計算機システム / ネットワーク / プライバシ保護 / 個人情報保護 / ライバシ保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When users of the Internet access Web contents with the URLs that contains random strings, they have no method to notice that they are not tracked with these strings. This research realizes following two mechanisms to prevent user tacking. (1) When a user accesses a Web contents with a URL, the user can know that k or more users are accessing the same contents. (2) IP addresses are hidden from the Web servers while preventing abuse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、インターネットにおける利用者追跡の考え方に大きな変革がもたらされる。従来、利用者は、Web サーバが掲げているプライバシ・ポリシーを信じるしかなかった。本研究の結果、利用者は、利用者追跡の不安から開放される。また利用者が追跡されないサーバを選択して利用するようになれば、サーバ運営者も、利用者追跡の代わりに利用者から受け入れ可能な方法を模索せざるをえなくなる。