Theoretical Performance Guarantee for P2P Video Streaming Infrastructures
Project/Area Number |
16H02807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | P2Pビデオ配信 / 理論限界 / 低遅延 / マルチツリー / P2Pシステム / ビデオストリーミング / 理論的性能保証 / P2P / 性能保証 / レイテンシ / レジリエンス / ストリーミング / 大規模分散システム / ピアツーピア / 質保証 / アルゴリズム理論 / P2Pストリーミング / 質保証アルゴリズム / 攻撃耐性 / インセンティブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The achievements of this project are summarized as follows: 1) The difference between a peer-assisted content delivery network (PA-CDN) and an ordinary CDN is the presence of stream forwarding by a relay peer, and it is known that the network capacity (i.e., the maximum number of viewers) increases as the number of forwarding peers increases. By this perspective, we clarify the theoretical limits of such trade-offs between the number of hops and delivery capabilities; 2) we extend theoretical results under stable situations to reveal performance limits in various realistic situations, such as with and without delivery support of cloud servers and the existence of flash crowd; 3) we propose a method to suppress the performance degradation due to network congestion and the leave of relay peers, and minimize the period of such a performance degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のPA-CDNに関する研究の多くは,実現可能な性能を理論的・実験的に示すタイプの上界に関するものがほとんどであり,本研究課題のように,性能の本質的な限界を解明していく下界に関する議論はなされていなかった.しかし下界に関する議論は,有限の研究資源をどこに投入すべきか(=どこに投入すべきではないか)を明確にし,より高機能なシステムの早期な実現に寄与するものである.またビデオストリーミング配信市場の急速な拡大に伴い,従来型のCDNのみによる配信の限界が指摘されてきており,この限界を打破する上で,PA-CDN技術そのものの重要性は今後ますます高まっていくものと考えられる.