| Project/Area Number |
16H02808
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Information network
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AIBARA Reiji 広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (50184023)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近堂 徹 広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90437575)
岸場 清悟 広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (30274137)
大東 俊博 東海大学, 情報通信学部, 准教授 (80508127)
前田 香織 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00264953)
| Research Collaborator |
NISHIMURA Kouji
TASHIMA Koichi
WATANABE Hidenobu
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | サービス構築基盤技術 / 移動透過通信技術 / クラウドアプリケーション / 属性ベース暗号 / 移動透過通信 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Attribute-based access control provides a flexible management of authentication in cloud services such as sharing and collaboration using cloud applications. In this research, we focus on Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) sharing as a cloud application. We have developed its authentication mechanism based on users' attributes using Ciphertext-Policy Attribute-Based Encryption. Using this mechanism, the management of encryption keys is not complicated even if the number of users and attributes increases. We implemented a prototype system of the authentication mechanism used in VDI sharing. We evaluated the overhead of the authentication processing of the system. In addition, we considered extension of decentralized key-management mechanisms for CP-ABE shared with multiple organizations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの企業や大学等では、各組織が利用者のID 及び所属や役職等の属性情報を管理しており、本提案方式はその情報を利用してクラウド上の資源の割当や利用を安全に管理できることから、利用する組織にとって安全かつ利便性の高い方式である。本研究の成果により、条件を満たす属性を持つ他の利用者にアプリケーションの動作権限を委譲し、複数のクラウド事業者間で安全に動作を引き継ぐこと等が可能になる。現在クラウドコンピューティング事業が爆発的に普及・拡大している一方で、その安全性に不安を持つ利用者も多いく、本研究で開発する安全かつ柔軟なクラウドアプリケーション実行基盤の社会的意義は大きく、その波及効果は極めて大きい。