Distributed Information Sharing Platform in Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks Based on Information Centric Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30306881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 屋代 智之  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60306397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高度交通システム(ITS) / 情報ネットワーク / 自動車アドホックネットワーク / 情報指向ネットワーク / 分散情報共有基盤 / 動的走行経路案内 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 高度道路交通システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we extended vehicular ad-hoc networks (VANETs) with an information centric approach, namely IC-VANET, to provide a distributed vehicle information sharing platform with more stability and efficiency for Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) in VANETs. We proposed (a) IC-VANET communication protocols; (b) an IC-VANET distributed information sharing platform that utilizes virtual information providers and virtual content stores that run on top of VANET; and (c) a scheme for infrastructure-less dynamic route guidance systems (DRG) as an ITS application in IC-VANET. We evaluated the performances of the proposed protocols and mechanisms for IC-VANET through computer simulations for various traffic conditions in an urban city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、自動車アドホックネットワークに情報指向ネットワークの概念を組み合わせる新しいアプローチでの通信機構と情報共有機構の実現に取り組んだ。自動車群上に仮想情報提供者・仮想コンテンツストアを導入し、それらを協調的に動作させてITSのための分散情報共有基盤を実現する先端的手法を提案したこと、そして、その特性や性能を明らかにしたことは、学術的に意義がある。また、本研究課題で検討した機構はITSアプリケーションの実現やその改善に資するものである。将来の自動車の協調走行の高度化のための情報交換・情報共有機構の基礎的な検討としても有用であり、社会的な意義がある。