Quantum Sockets: Programming Quantum Repeater Network Testbeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
VAN METER Rodney  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (90458977)
Research Collaborator SATOH Takahiko
MATSUO Takaaki
NAGAYAMA Shota
SUZUKI Shigeya
TAHERKHANI Mohammed Amin
DEVITT Simon
STEPHENS Ashley
GREENTREE Andrew
HORSMAN Dominic
FOWLER Austin
CHOI Byung-Soo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子中継器 / 量子分散アルゴリズム / 量子通信 / 量子ネットワーク / 量子情報 / dist. quant. computation / quantum repeater / quantum Internet / quantum network / quantum socket / quantum programming / Byzantine agreement / quantum Byzantine / Quantum repeater network / 量子リピーター / 量子バザンチン将軍問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We advanced the engineering of the Quantum Internet. Fowler's architecture for integrating error correction with communication depends on the surface code, while Jiang's depends on older error correction methods; we improved the tolerance of the surface code for physical defects and reduced its resource demands. We devised methods for creating entangled states that span nodes and networks using different encoding methods. One of the principal realities of quantum communication is the high error rates and heterogeneity across individual devices; we developed distributed quantum tomography protocols to support the establishment of connections across networks. Most importantly, we have created a RuleSet-based communication architecture that the nodes establishing a connection across the Quantum Internet will use to define the behavior of all nodes along the path, providing an easy-to-understand, easy-to-debug protocol framework for both applications and network routers and repeaters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子インターネットは古典通信に用いられる暗号技術に寄与することが、もっとも大きい社会的意義として挙げられる。量子コンピュータ間の接続や、高精度分散量子センサーネットワークの構築の実現可能性は日々高まっている。考案する新しいアルゴリズムや量子インターネットプロトコルは、今回開発したシミュレータの上で性能の検証を行うことができる。
よって、今後実世界でデプロイしていくプロトコルの検証を前もって行えるため、その信頼性を高めることが可能である。