ITS Network Model for Security and Privacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kenya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20388044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 誠人  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70411064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsV2X通信 / セキュリティ / コネクテッドカー / ITS / コンピュータネットワーク / 知的交通システム / 自動運転 / ネットワークシステム / ネットワーク / IoT / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 移動体通信 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 組込みシステム / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The requirement of security and privacy in ITS networks is different from the general Internet. Specifically, each vehicle periodically broadcasts vehicle ID, position and speed information as it moves, and surrounding vehicles receive the information to improve safety such as collision avoidance. Using this characteristic, we developed a method for detecting vehicle misbehavior and detecting illegal data, and showed its effectiveness by simulation. In our research, it was shown that the detection rate of malicious data is improved by increasing the threshold value by taking measures against vehicle information disguise. We also developed a method for tracking malicious information when a malicious vehicle is found, even if the vehicle moves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
つながるクルマや協調型自動運転の分野において,ハッキングによる車両乗っ取りや個人情報の不正取得など,セキュリティやプライバシの保護が求められている.一般的なインターネットではすでに様々な技術の研究開発が行われているが, ITSネットワークにおいては,リアルタイム性,車両走行の安全性,組込みシステムへの適用性などの観点から実際のシステムへの実装と性能評価についてほとんど考慮されていない.本研究では,車両の移動やITSネットワークの特性を利用するという新しい観点で,セキュリティ・プライバシ保護に関する技術を開発した.企業コンソーシアム(DM2.0)での開発に貢献し,総務省の実証実験にも参加した.