Transport Protocol for Large-Scale Information-Centric Networking
Project/Area Number |
16H02815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 情報指向ネットワーク / 大規模ネットワーク / ネットワークモデル化 / 情報ネットワーク / トランスポートプロトコル / モデル化 / 制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, information-centric networking, whose first-class objects are contents transferred in the network, rather than hosts sending/receiving data from other hosts as in host-centric networking, has been actively studied. The primary objectives of our research are the establishment of design methodology of transport protocols and the development of efficient transport protocol for large-scale information-centric networking. The main contributions of our research includes the development of flow-level fluid model describing the dynamics of an AIMD-based window flow control as well as the efficient transport protocol with our probabilistic content packet aggregation and our fast packet loss detection mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの情報指向ネットワークの研究は、そのほとんどがOSI階層モデルにおける第3層(ネットワーク層)に留まっており、第4層(トランスポート層)をどう実現すれば良いかは、設計論の欠如も原因となり停滞していた。本研究では、大規模な情報指向ネットワークにおける、トランスポート層の挙動も含めたフローレベルのダイナミクスを遅延微分方程式によって記述した。これにより、トランスポート層を含めた大規模情報指向ネットワークの特性分析やプロトコル設計が可能となった。