Development of volume hologram printer -Reconstruction of 3D objects texture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90434125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 浩  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20182735)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体積型ホログラム / 出力装置 / フルカラー / 時分割露光 / 同時露光 / 露光の重ね合わせ / 計算機合成ホログラム / 光学系設計 / 制御システム / 干渉 / 視差 / オーバーラップ / 計算範囲 / 再生像 / 記録光学系 / ホログラフィ / 干渉計算 / フルカラー光学系 / 撮影 / 3次元ディスプレイ / 高速計算 / GPU / GPU計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing full-color volume hologram printer which can output volume hologram directly. We have investigated 2 types optical system which are time division recording and simultaneous exposure system. In case of the time division recording system, we can obtain full-color reconstructed image, but image quality is not good. Also, we are developing the simultaneous exposure system yet. As the fast calculation of interference fringe pattern, we have employed GPU calculation, instead of CPU calculation. As a result, we have achieved about 15 times faster calculation speed with the single GPU, and about 27 times faster calculation speed with multi GPUs. Also, to improve the quality of reconstructed image, we have proposed a part overlap recording method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を行っている体積型ホログラムプリンタは,特別な技術を有していなくとも誰もが簡単にホログラムを出力できるシステムになる.我々の提案している体積型ホログラム物体波面を再生することが可能であるため,計算する際のデータがあれば物体の質感をそのまま再生することも可能である.計算に関しても,GPUを用いた計算を取り入れることで,これまでよりも数倍から数十倍の計算速度を実現することができた.また,記録する際の質についても,今回提案したフィルタをかけた一部を重ねる手法を用いることで,撮影時間をそこまで犠牲にすることなく,再生像の質を向上できると考えられる.