Study on new media representation method based on real space and real object using invisible structured light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uehira Kazutake  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50339892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 浩  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 助教 (40387080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチメディア情報表現 / 情報ハイディング / 光情報処理 / 深層学習 / 肖像権 / マルティメディア情報表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on technique that can embed information in a captured image of an object by using structured light by invisible pattern. It was clarified that the information can be read out with high accuracy by structuring light with color difference signals and embedding information is resistant to JPEG compression. We proposed a method of erasing the information written by light and embedding the information again by digital processing, as a method of simultaneously satisfying the high density and invisibility of the embedded information, which are in a trade-off relationship, and demonstrated the effect. Moreover, it was clarified that the use of GAN is effective for erasing information. This method enables embedding of three-dimensional information in a two-dimensional image and expands the range of application of this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、光を利用した実空間、実物体ベースの新しいメディア表現法を創出したという点にある。また、実物体の肖像権、著作権の保護、実物体撮像画像の本物証明、3次元空間の再構成など、いずれも従来は不可能であったことが実現でき、学術的だけでなく社会的意義も大きく大きなインパクトを与えることが期待できる。さらに、撮影時に、被写体となる実物体に関する情報をその物体象に重畳して埋め込むことができ、必要に応じてその情報を取り出して利用するという新しい画像情報の形態を創出する点でも大きな意義がある。