Supporting performance-aware programming with machine learning techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Takizawa  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70323996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 孝洋  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40345434)
横川 三津夫  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 教授 (70358307)
南 一生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (70501998)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Hiroaki
Suda Reiji
Okatani Takayuki
Egawa Ryusuke
Ohshima Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords並列処理 / 性能最適化 / 機械学習 / 自動性能チューニング / 自動チューニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work has demonstrated some case studies of effectively using machine learning techniques for supporting High-Performance Computing (HPC) programming. Various problems in code optimization can be solved by converting the problems to the problems that have already been proven to be solved by machine learning. Moreover, this work clarified the importance of analyzing the target problems in advance of machine learning, because it is unlikely that a sufficient number of training data are available in code optimization problems. Moreover, as well as HPC programming, machine learning also needs knowledge and experiences of human experts. However, in machine learning, the problem is already parameterized, and hence can be solved if sufficiently-high performance is available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従前,熟練のプログラマによる知識と経験に基づいて,高性能計算アプリケーションコードが対象計算システム向けに最適化されてきた.しかし,ポストムーア時代の大規模かつ複雑な計算システム向けにコードを最適化する労力は,今後ますます増大することが予想され,そのための人材を確保し続けることは困難である.この問題に対して,本研究では近年注目されている機械学習技術を有効活用することで,熟練のプログラマに求められる性能最適化の労力を大幅に軽減できる可能性を明確に示すことができた.多様な科学技術分野で必要不可欠なツールとなっている高性能計算アプリケーションの開発の効率化は,学術的にも社会的にも意義深い成果である.