A Novel Development of Auto-tuning Technologies for Communication Avoiding and Reducing Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI TAKAHIRO  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40345434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 大道  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (80435833)
佐藤 雅彦  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80455211)
田中 輝雄  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (90622837)
Research Collaborator KURODA Hisayasu
IWASHITA Takeshi
OHSHIMA Satoshi
SAKURAI Takao
SUDA Reiji
IMAMURA Toshiyuki
FUKUDA Jun'ichi
ITO Shin-ichi
NAGAI Toru
IMANO Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自動チューニング / 通信削減アルゴリズム / 機械学習 / データ同化 / ループ変換 / 時空間ブロッキング / マルチコア / ポストムーア / スレッド並列化 / 通信回避アリゴリズム / 疎行列反復解法 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 性能モデル / メニーコア / 通信回避アルゴリズム / 通信削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) AT Method Development: an AT method with code transformation, which is a new method for changing number of threads, is proposed and evaluated to show its effectiveness. (2) Performance Modeling for AT: A very light AT facility with d-Spline function to model multiple dimensions with multiple parameters of performance by one-dimensional incremental search is developed. (3) Application Adaptation: The four-dimensional variational method is adapted for phase-field model. It is also speeding up by high performance implementation method. Simplifying two-fluid model to analyze instability for Magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) in nuclear fusion plasma is speeding up by introducing semi-implicit time integration method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幅広い分野のプログラムに適用できる自動チューニング方式と性能モデルを開発したことにより、科学の進展に資するプログラムや、ものつくりなどのプログラムの高速化を、最先端のスーパーコンピュータ上で、低いコストで実施できるようになる可能性がある。このことで、新たな科学上の発見や、効率の良い工業製品の開発、などを支援する計算機環境の構築に貢献することが期待できる。