Aesthetic feature space of free-form curves and surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Takafumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60293007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 典正  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70277846)
原田 利宣  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80294304)
今間 俊博  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (40327143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形状処理 / コンピュータグラフィックス / コンピュータグラフィクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to establish a new methodology for curve and surface control that achieves both aesthetic (curvature) control and position control by comprehensively analyzing the interrelationship of various geometric features of curves and surfaces. As a result, we have proposed two kinds of new curves: Tangential-Angle Parameterization (TAP) curves and Arc-Length Parameterization (ALP) curves, which achieve both curvature control and position control. Also, we have elucidated their properties and realized interactive control of the curves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,従来の曲線・曲面研究で不足していた,美的制御に関する理論体系を新たに提案するものである.本研究をさらに発展させることによって,一般ユーザが描く図やイラスト中の曲線から,美的要求水準が極めて高い自動車ボディの曲面に至るまで,あらゆる曲線・曲面をより容易にかつ美しく作成するツールの実現が期待される.デザイン工程の効率化と品質向上につながり,特に,自動車,アニメ,ゲームなど,日本の重要な産業・文化の活性化や国際競争力強化に寄与する.