Dynamic layout optimization for annotated information visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shigeo  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40292619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 一帆  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10506744)
有川 正俊  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30202758)
Research Collaborator Wu Hsiang-Yun  TU Wien
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可視化 / 注釈付き視覚情報 / ラベル配置 / 動的最適化 / コンテキスト / 地図 / アイトラッカー / コンテクスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to tackle optimization problems for dynamically selecting and placing annotation labels according to the contexts of users' visual analysis even when the annotation labels consist of both texts and visual information (including illustrations and images), and then construct the corresponding scientific formulations and systematic computational algorithms. Our results include scale-adaptive placement of both internal and external map labels, dynamic label placement on schematic railway maps through progressive optimization, optimization of step-wise animation in dynamic set diagrams, and context-aware placement of map annotation labels using eye-trackers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ可視化においては,さまざまな技法により複雑な情報が画像情報に変換され,人の理解を効果的に理解する手助けを提供する.しかし,近年それらのデータに付随する追加情報が多く提供されるようになり,画像情報に注釈として文字情報を混在させる必要性が増大している.本研究の成果は,テキストとビジュアルの混在した情報配置問題において,ユーザのデータ解析の意図に応じた注釈情報を効果的に提供する基礎技術を実現した点において学術的意義をもち,さらに今後より複雑化するデータをより効果的に視覚を通して理解できる手段を提供する点において社会的な意義をもつ.