Understanding 3D Structures of Large-Scale Laser-Scanned Point Clouds based on See-Through Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 恭子  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (00388109)
坂野 雄一  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳機能解析研究室, 研究員 (10443904)
岡本 篤志  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 助教 (30438585)
LOPEZ Roberto  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80395144)
宇田 紀之  名古屋産業大学, 環境情報ビジネス学部, 教授 (30232838)
Research Collaborator Ikuno Soichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポイントクラウド / 3次元計測 / 透視可視化 / 文化ビッグデータ / デジタルアーカイブ / 文化ビックデータ / 3次元計測 / 不透明度勾配 / 半透明立体視 / 有形文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to digitally preserve various "real objects" (MONO), mainly tangible cultural properties, by 3D scanning, and utilize the preserved large-scale point-cloud data to realize precise see-through visualization and other novel visualization techniques.
We have successfully constructed a high-definition see-through visualization at an early stage of the study. After that, some results, which had not been expected initially, were also achieved. For example, we found that image quality is significantly improved by performing pre-processing to improve the uniformity of the point density. We could also find the developmental application of the proposed method, such as visualization of "events" (KOTO), e.g., collision simulation of moving objects and cognitive improvement in semi-transparent stereo vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は,ポイントクラウドという,近年多くの学術分野で重要になっている種類のデータに関し,その高精細な透視可視化を,従来法で問題になっていた不正確な奥行感や不自然なアーチファクトを完全に無くしつつ,対話的な処理速度で実現した点にある.
本研究の成果の社会的意義は,近年の高度に発達した高性能計算を駆使した可視化技術を,様々な応用が広がっている3次元計測データ(特に文化財)に適用し,これまでに例の無い,計測対象の精密な内部透視を実現したことにある.これにより,3次元計測データのオンサイトでの確認やCADデータへの変換等の労力が,大きく削減される.