Malware Informatics as a Power Base of Cyber Security Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shigeki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30287966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 達哉  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60708551)
Research Collaborator MORI Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセキュリティ / マルウェア / 大規模データ解析 / モバイル / セキュア・ネットワーク / マルウェア対策 / サイバー攻撃 / 悪性通信 / 機械学習 / モバイルマルウェア / 高信頼性ネットワーク / 人工知能 / インターネット高度化 / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern networked society, the most severe threat is Cyber Attack. There is a significant demand for establishing defense technology for cyber attacks. There have been many research projects on cyber attacks. However, they deal with a specific kind of attacks individually, and they include some manual operations in their methods. This project proposes the Malware Informatics which covers the large scale database of malware (malicious software). It also shows the feature engineering, which is useful and powerful in data analysis. It proposes a new method for evaluating machine learning algorithms which play central roles in our data science approach to cyber defense technology. We have published many papers and described detailed results on the Web page of our research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワークの利用が拡大するにつれてサイバー攻撃の脅威が高まっている.攻撃対策技術の確立が望まれるが,攻撃の手法・対象が多岐にわたるために対症療法的な対策になっている.このような現状を認識して,本研究では成果が蓄積されて後に活用されることを重視している.
本研究で提案したのはマルウェア・インフォマティックスという総合的な枠組である.この中には大量のデータを整理して蓄積して多くの研究者に活用されたものがある.またデータの特徴を解析して攻撃対策の技術を確立する際に重要となる素性(feature)エンジニアリングがある.さらに機械学習のアルゴリズムの比較評価がある.この枠組が活用されることを望む.