Feasibility study of the SOTB implementation of the anti-counterfeit technology PUF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hori Yohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60530368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 泰弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30635298)
片下 敏宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90500215)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPUF / SOTB / ハードウェアセキュリティ / 耐タンパ―技術 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 暗号・認証等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated for the first time the feasibility of the Silicon-On-Thin-Buried-oxide (SOTB) transistor implementation of Physically Unclonable Functions (PUFs) through the evaluation of the 65nm SOTB PUF chips. The implemented Arbiter PUF shows high reproducibility and enough uniqueness for the use of identification and authentication. The results indicate that the SOTB can be practically used in the Internet of Things (IoT) where the low-power consumption and security are of great importance. In addition, we found that, by controlling the back bias of the SOTB device, the uniqueness of the PUF can be improved and the authentication error can be significantly decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超低電圧デバイスSOTBを用いてセキュリティプリミティブであるPUFを実装可能であることを世界で初めて明らかにした。これは、省電力やセキュリティが重要なIoTにおいて、SOTB PUFが有効であることを示したものである。また、SOTBの特徴の1つである基板バイアス制御によってPUFの特性を改善可能であることを初めて見出した。これは、製造前の性能予測が困難なPUFにおいて、基板バイアス制御によって出荷後にもPUFの特性を調整可能であることを示唆しており、社会実装に向けて極めて有用な知見が得られたということができる。